Acknowledgement

We wish to thank Petanque Federation Australia for allowing the use of its player database in the operation of this site.

From late 2017 we had intended that MyPetanque would merge with the PFA Portal, but this has not gone ahead as planned. Also, planned further integration between PFA and MyPetanque will now not go ahead at the present time.

We have reviewed the use of the Rankings section and have decided for the moment to leave this section unaltered.

Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the MyPetanque website, www.mypetanque.com.

MyPetanque recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you.

MyPetanque is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

We collect information from you when you register for a tournament or create an account on our site for managing your own profile.

Sharing your personal information

Upon registering for a tournament, your name, licence number and team contact details will only be made available to the administrator of that tournament as well as site administrators. We never rent or sell email addresses or any other personal information to third parties.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

We use the information we collect from you when you register for a tournament, create an account, sign up for our newsletter to improve our website and improve your personal experience of our website and access certain features of the website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How do we protect visitor information?

We encrypt highly sensitive personal information such as passwords. We use advanced security (including SSL) to process any sensitive data. Any stored sensitive information is stored in its encrypted state. Our website receives regular security and malware scans to meet PCI compliance standards.

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including firewalls and secure databases.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Do I have to be identified at all?

Whenever it is lawful and practical to do so, you may transact with us without providing personal information. This may however impact on the level of service we can provide to you.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Online Privacy Issues

To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us. This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to websites operated by us.

(a) Online collection of personal and aggregated data

We will collect personal information from web sites operated by us where you register for email bulletin services, register as a member or purchase goods or services through the web site. We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy.

We may also collect other information when you access a web site operated by us - some of this is personal information and some of it is not - to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer. This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving web sites operated by us, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes.

(b) Cookies

To enhance your experience with web sites operated by us, many of our web pages use "cookies". Cookies are text files that a web site transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Web sites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the web site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the web site, and to customise the web site for you. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site and targeting advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the web site.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google Analytics on our website.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on your website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

(c) Links to other web sites

Some of the web sites operated by us contain links to third party web sites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with. Although a web site may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party web site should be directed to the operator of that web site.

(d) Third Party Online disclosures

From time to time we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on web pages of sites operated by us. As a result, when you visit a web site operated by us, advertising server companies may collect information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information.

(f) Promotional e-mail

If you are receiving promotional e-mail from us and you no longer wish to receive this information, please e-mail us and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MyPetanque reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

MyPetanque welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 5607 1888

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
MyPetanque,
Po Box 1161,
Broadbeach, QLD 4218,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: support@mypetanque.com